Latest News



HOYS

The following ponies have qualified for HOYS - good luck to you all

HOYS Open Ridden Qualifiers
Collstone Captivator
Coppinshill Charisma
Hisley Silversmith
Okeleat Navigator
Pumphill Banter
Pumphill Bennet
Pumphill Rasputin
Rushfield Bailey
Sharpham Master Bee
Shilstone Dunna Brook
Shilstone Rocks Forester
Stourton Harlequin
Treworgan Tawny Owl

M&M First Ridden Qualifiers
Collstone Captivator
Pumphill Banter
Pumphill Pantheon

M&M Lead Rein Qualifiers
Coppinshill Chaos
Hackamore Jorja Brown
Hisley Carnival
Moortown Divine
Newoak Balladier
Newoak Designer Edition
Springwater Nijinksy

122cm WHP Qualifiers
Pumphill Buckthorn

Cuddy Supreme
Moortown Countryman


Moorland Show

Judge Mrs. Squires
Results supplied by Miss P. Roberts

Geldings any age
1st Okeleat Oberon - Mr. and Mrs.K. Locke
2nd Wistmans Foxglove - Mrs.S. Aylesbury-Rodgers
3rd Merribridge Just a Prince - Mrs. W. Watson

Barren Mares
1st Okeleat Quintette - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke
2nd Hisley Perfume - Mr. and Mrs. A. Belcher
3rd Langworthy Swift Ghost - Mrs. E. Houghton

Yearlings
1st Wistmans Fleeting Glimpse - Mrs. S. Aylesbury-Rodgers
2nd Langworthy Snowfinch - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwards
3rd Moortown Butterfly II - Mis E. Coates

Two or three year olds
1st Moortown Hot Totty - Miss E. Coates
2nd Huccabytor Foxy Lady - Mrs. Mudge
3rd Merribridge Poppy - Mrs. W. Watson

Stallions
1st Lobbmill Panache - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters

Novice 1,2 and 3 year olds
1st Moortown Butterfly II - Miss E. Coates
2nd Northhallmanor Wild Wind - Mrs. M. Rogers
3rd Huccabytor Foxy Lady - Mrs. Mudge

Ridden Ponies
1st Langworthy Curlew - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwards
2nd Okeleat Oberon - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke

Lead Rein
1st Okeleat Oberon - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke

Young Handlers
1st Langworthy Curlew - William Houghton
2nd Okeleat Quintette -
3rd Haida L-ynx - Saoirse McGreedy

Brood Mares
1st Pantmanr Mayflower - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Langworthy Chaffinch - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwards
3rd Bittleford Becky - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Foals
1st Blackertor Moorcroft - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Langworthy foal - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwards
3rd Trefursdon foal - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Newtake Scheme ponies
1st Langworthy Swift Ghost - Mrs. E. Houghton

Champion Lobbmill Panache - Mr. D. Hodges and Mr. J. Walters
Reserve Okeleat Quintette - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke

Supreme Champion Lobmill Panache. Messrs D. Hodge and J. Walters

Photos taken by Virginia Pope

William Houghton says 'Thank you Curlew and well done!'

Photos taken by Virginia Pope



Stourton Clementine

Liver chestnut mare aged 10 bred by Vanessa Parkinson. Sire: Denburydown Democrat. Dam: Stourton Chloe.

Sophie Raggett bought Clementine as a 4 year old and in the past six years Sophie and Clementine have competed in mostly Working Hunter and Dressage.

Sophie & Clementine qualified for the Wadswick Grassroots Dressage Championships which were held at Badminton House in July 2014, they finished 8th in their Novice Test and 25th Overall in the Championship class in a very large and strong field of ponies, Clementine being the smallest and only Dartmoor on that day to compete at the Championships.



Come Rain...

Photos taken by Virginia Pope

Come Shine...

Photos taken by Virginia Pope



Championship Breed Show - Ridden results

Judges Mrs. S. Phelan and Mrs. D. Collinson
Results supplied by Mrs. E. Locke

DPS Novice Leading Rein pony
1st Okeleat Picasso - Miss V. Lewis
2nd Newoak Royal Edition - Miss J. Newbery
3rd Newoak Juniper - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery

NPS Leading Rein
1st Newoak Designer Edition - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery
2nd Newoak Royal Edition - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery
3rd Moortown Scorpion - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan

NPS Junior Ridden
1st Langworthy Curlew - Mr. K. Edwards
2nd Moortown Heaven Sent - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
3rd Stourton Whirlabout II - Miss L. Pitman

DPS Beginners First Ridden
1st Moortown Magic Wish - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Okeleat Inca - Mrs. S. Chubb
3rd Stourton Platinum - Mrs. K. Knock

NPS First Ridden
1st Moortown Scorpion - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Langworthy Curlew - Mr. K. Edwards
3rd Okeleat Inca - Mrs. S. Chubb

DPS Open Ridden
1st Stourton Harlequin - Mrs. K. Knock
2nd Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry - Mrs. A. Rowland
3rd Drakes Leat - Mrs. K. Knock

DPS Novice Ridden
1st Shilstone Rocks Goss Hawk - Mrs. J. Harries
2nd Stourton Whirlabout II - Miss L. Pitman
3rd Langworthy Linnet - Mr. K. Edwards

Horse of the Year Show NPS / Baileys Open Ridden Qualifier
1st Stourton Harlequin - Mrs. K. Knock
2nd Greenferns Bentley - Mrs. J.A. Hillyard and Miss P. Smith
3rd Newoak Furious - Ms. amd Miss J. Newbery

Champion Stourton Harlequin - Mrs. K. Knock and winner of the NPS Silver Medal Rosette
Reserve Moortown Scorpion - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan


Championship Breed Show - WHP

Judge Mrs. S. Phelan
Results supplied by Mrs. E. Locke

NPS Novice Working Hunter Pony
1st Stourton Whirlabout II - Miss L. Pitman
2nd Trefursdon Ring of Bells - Miss S. Jeffery

NPS Open Working Hunter Pony
1st Okeleat Jester - Mrs. W. Watson
2nd Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry - Mrs. A. Rowland
3rd Stourton Whirlabout II - Miss L. Pitman

DPS Leading Rein Working Hunter Pony
1st Okeleat Ophelia - Mrs. A. Rowland
2nd Okleat Inca - Mrs. S. Chubb
3rd Rochedo Artic Fox - Mrs. F. Thompson

NPS First Ridden Working Hunter Pony
1st Trefursdon Ring Of Bells - Miss S. Jeffery
2nd Langworthy Curlew - Mr. K. Edwards

Champion Stourton Whirlabout II - Miss L. Pitman
Reserve Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry - Mrs. A. Rowland


Championship Breed Show - In hand results

Judges Miss J. Paterson and Miss M. Bienkowska
Results supplied by Mrs. E. Locke

Barren Mare
1st Okeleat Quintette - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke
2nd Dunmere Little Mill - Mrs. J. Green
3rd Langworthy Swift Ghost - Mrs. E. Houghton

Covered Mare
1st Hisley Cabaret - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Hisley Perfume - Mr. A.G. Belcher
3rd Shilstone Rocks Country Dance - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Daughters

Novice Stallion
1st Shilstone Rocks Navara - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery

Open Stallion
1st Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan

Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st Shilstone Rocks Maverick - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
2nd Dunmere Charlock - Mrs. J. Green
3rd Trefursdon Royal Forest - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Yearling Filly
1st Moortown Honeymoon II - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Shilstone Rocks Day Dream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
3rd Moortown Final Romance - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan

Two and three year old Gelding
1st Merribridge Magnum - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke
2nd Cawsand Whirliegig - Mrs. D. M. Alford

Two and three year old Colt
1st Shilstone Rocks Rain Man - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Chafford Lion King - Mrs. B. Hobbs

Two year old Filly
1st Hisley Parasol - Miss P. Roberts
2nd Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler
3rd Moortown Hot Totty - Miss E. Coates

Three year old Filly
1st Springwater Mariinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Hisley Party Piece - Miss P. Roberts
3rd Newoak Symphony - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters

Novice Brood Mare
1st Lickfolds Oriana - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Shilstone Rocks Hail Storm - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Daughters
3rd Dunmere Holly Blue - Mrs. J. Harries

Foal from Novice Mare
1st Shilstone Rocks Foal - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
2nd Blackertor Opalina - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
3rd Fengate Silver Marathon Man - Mr. and Mrs. T. L. Brown

Open Brood Mare
1st Moortown Queen Bee II - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Pantmanr Mayfly - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
3rd Bittleford Becky - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Foal from Open Mare
1st Moortown foal - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Blackertor Moorcroft - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. Walters
3rd Trefursdon Cherrybrook - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Gelding
1st Newoak Furious - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery
2nd Stourton Harlequin - Mrs. K. Knock
3rd Dunmere Chiffchaff - Ms. N. Hoad

Supreme Champion
Photos taken by Virginia Pope

Champion Lickfolds Oriana - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
Reserve Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan

NPS In Hand Silver Medal Rosette Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan


Championship Breed Show - Dressage and Child Handler

Judges Mrs. K. Locke and Mrs. S. Plummer
Results supplied by Mrs. E. Locke

Child Handler
1st Sophie Parsons - Wychenlea Accolade
2nd Katie Slee - Dunmere Freshman
3rd Benhamin Hadfield - Springwater What a Lark

Dressage - Preliminary 04 (2002)
1st Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry - Mrs. A. Rowland
2nd Tedburn Concerto - Miss V. Lewis
3rd Shilstone Rocks Goss Hawk - Mrs. J. Harries

Dressage - Preliminary 18 (2002)
1st Shilstone Rocks Goss Hawk - Mrs. J. Harries
2nd Tedburn Concerto - Miss V. Lewis
3rd Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry - Mrs. A. Rowland

Dressage Leading Rein / First Ridden - Introductory A (2008)
1st Moortown Scorpion - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Okeleat Inca - Mrs. S. Chubb
3rd Shilstone Rocks Massena - Mrs. S. Lewis



Championship Breed Show - Part Bred Results

Judge Mrs. S. Phelan
Results supplied by Mrs. E. Locke

Ridden Part-Bred
1st Wychenlea Accolade - Mrs. K.Knock
2nd Haida Chimes - Miss C. F. Belam
3rd Dunmere Freshman - Mrs. F. Braund

Part bred Youngstock
1st Granite State Occasion - Mr. and Mrs. P.J. Munk

Part Bred 4 years and over
1st Granite Queen of War - Mr. and Mrs. P.J. Munk
2nd Newoak Black Dymond - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery
3rd Wychenlea Accolade - Mrs. K. Knock

Champion Granite Queen of War - Mr. & Mrs. P.J. Munk
Reserve Newoak Black Dymond - Ms. and Miss J. Newbery


Dartmoors at Fload

Please click here to view the video on YouTube.

This link directs to a third party web site. The web site is independent from the Dartmoor Pony Society and we have no control over the content and/or management of that web site.

Received from Mrs. S. Deuterman one of the So0ciety's members in America who writes:- This video is of a four in hand of Dartmoors that are going to ultimately do coaching here in the States..... not sure if there has been an all purebred four doing Coaching in UK...Wiebe Dragstra is from Holland and a great guy.....he loved the ponies...... this was a field that flooded the day before with 4" of rain...... they loved it!"

The ponies are Right leader Farnley Tunney (Sire Shilstone Rocks Hannibal). Left leader is SingleTree Gryffendor (Sire Shilstone Rocks Snowshoes and dam is Single Tree Gwynneth by Cruachan Valentine). Single Tree Gwynneth is also the right wheeler, with the left wheeler being Single Tree Corsair (Sire Shilstone Rocks Snowshoes)


Mrs Tracey Boyd writes: "We must be on a lucky roll at the moment. Cariss and Vean Harry Hawk qualified for The NPS Scotland lead rein and first ridden championship at Blair Castle Horse Trials which we attended on Friday, there were 18 that turned up who qualified at shows all over Scotland. We won our lead rein class and then went into the championship between us and the first ridden and we won the championship. We are over the moon, it's a huge achievement. There were only 2 dartmoors in the class, the rest were section A's."

Vean Harry Hawk


Equifest

Judge Mrs. N. Tyler
Results supplied by Miss P. Roberts

Yearling
1st Treworgan Sensation - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
2nd Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby
3rd Langfield Hollywood Hills - Mr. A. Reid

Two or Three year old
1st Treworgan Atlantus - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
2nd Maltings Country River Lad - Mrs. S. and Miss E. Gill
3rd Shilstone Rocks North Wind - Miss L. Calcutt

Mare with or without foal at foot
1st Rekcilf Lucky Charm - Mrs. W> Dunn
2nd Treworgan Golden Jubilation - Ms. B. Mason
3rd Langfield Bel Air - Mrs. E. Morris

Gelding
1st Peps Dunrock - Mrs. D. Mewes
2nd Moseley Papion - Ms. M. Viner
3rd Underhill Playtime -

Stallion
1st Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt
2nd Treworgan Showman -

Champion Rekcilf Lucky Charm - Mrs. W. Dunn
Reserve Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt


Vean Harry Hawk


Dartmoor lead rein pony Vean Harry Hawk and his 6 year old rider Cariss Boyd have had a fantastic season competing in the North of Scotland. They recently competed at the Black Isle Show near Inverness with them clinching the overall Supreme title. They also won the Mountain & Moorland Mini Champion and overall Mini Supreme Champion. Vean Harry Hawk is owned by Ewen and Tracey Boyd from Stemster, Halkirk. Harry and Cariss have had much success this season standing Reserve Pony Champion at Caithness Riding Club winter and summer shows and Supreme Champion at Ross Shire Riding Club Show. Their next event sees them travelling to Blair Castle Horse Trials this week to compete in the NPS Scotland Lead Rein and First Ridden Finals which they qualified for in June.

Judging the supreme was Mrs Evelyn Pottie, Ardersier, who said 'I thought all the champions were fabulous, I got a tingle when I saw the pony move off into trot and that clinched it for me, it was a lovely child's pony, with perfect manners'. Following the initial mountain and moorland championship, Miss Pat Rennie, judging, said: 'It was a nice quiet, kind pony and no bother to the child or handler; they were in perfect partnership together and experienced the worst of the weather.


Vean Harry Hawk
Photos taken by Catherine MacGregor Photography

Vean Harry Hawk and Cariss & Tracey Boyd winning the Supreme Championship at the Black Isle Show, Inverness


Eastern Dartmoor Ridden Classes

Judge Miss M. G. Evans
Results supplied by Miss L. Calcutt and Mrs. A. Doughty

NPS/The Kings Head M&M Novice Leading Rein
1st Treworgan Statesman - Mrs. K. Bates
2nd Whintor Fiery Brown - Mr. and Mrs. J. Sheehy
3rd Moseley Papion - Mrs. M. Viner

NPS/M&M Noivce First Ridden
1st Treworgan Statesman - Mrs. K. Bates
2nd Briars Anniversary - Mrs. S. Parker
3rd Foxleat Warrior - Mrs. Venni

NPS/Micor Demolition M&M Open Leading Rein and the Colne Stud/Equifest M&M Lead Rein
1st Hisley Carnival - Mrs. S. Drake
2nd Moseley Papion - Mrs. M. Viner
3rd Cayberry Jack Sparrow - Mrs. M, Hussey

NPS/Micor Demolition M&M Open First Ridden and the Choynowski/Equifest M&M First Ridden
1st Hisley Provost - Mrs. M. Hussey
2nd Newoak Drummer Boy - Mrs. J. Bradley

NPS/Picton M&M Novice Ridden
1st Whintor Fiery Brown - Mr. and Mrs. J. Sheehy

Champion Hisley Carnival - Mrs. S. Drake
Reserve Treworgan Cockbird - Mrs. K. Bates


Eastern Dartmoor

Judge Mrs. J. Green
Results supplied by Miss L. Calcutt and Mrs. A. Doughty

Yearling Geldding
1st Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby
2nd Idahall The Dragonfly - Mrs. A. Dennys
3rd Feldons Fieldfare - Mrs. S. Williams

Yearling Filliy
1st Treworgan Venus - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright

Yearling Colts
1st Shilstone Rocks Jet Stream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
2nd Meering Meteor - Mrs. A. Allen

Two year old Fillies and Geldings
1st Birchbridge Sweet William - Mrs. S. Nugent
2nd Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
3rd Shilstone Rocks Mountain Mist - Ms. E. Newbolt-Young and Daughters

Three year old Fillies and Geldings
1st Treworgan Atlantus - Miss G. Rossall and Mr., N. Wright
2nd Springwater Mariinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P. Tyler
3rd Shilstone Rocks North Wind - Miss L. Calcutt

Two and Three year old Colts.
1st Shilstone Rocks Rain Man - Mr. D. Hodge
2nd Springwater Pirate - Ms. T. Mizzi
3rd Treworgan Cloudburst - Miss S. Woolerton

Stallions four years and over
1st Vean Set Sail - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
2nd Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt
3rd Cayberry Captain Hook - Mrs. J. Moore

Gelding four years and over
1st Whintor Fiery Brown - Mr. and Mrs. J. Sheehy
2nd Moseley Papion - Mrs. M. Viner
3rd Bradford Fantasy - Mrs. H. Cannings

Barren Mare four years and over
1st Shilstone Rocks Country Dance - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and daughters
2nd Treworgan Golden Jubilation - Ms. B. Mason
3rd Briars Anniversary - Mrs. S. Parker

Brood mares with foal at foot four years and over
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Pantmanr Mayfly - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters

Foals from mares in above class
1st Blackertor Moorcroft - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Springwater Angus - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Champion Vean Set Sail - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
Reserve Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler


Royal International Horse Show

Results supplied by Malcolm Bewsher

Malcolm Bewsher writes :- Congratulations to everyone who attended the Royal International Horse Show held at Hickstead, which produced some good results for Dartmoor ponies.

Lead Rein
3rd Hisley Carnival - Mrs. S. Drake
4th Newoak Balladier - Mrs. A. McDowell

First Ridden
4th Treworgan Dambuster - Mrs. M. Brown

Open Ridden
2nd Newoak Furious - Miss J. Newbery
3rd Okeleat Navigator - Mr. D. Hodge and Mrs. D. Barr
4th Brandsby Witchcraft - Mrs. J. Chadwick

NPS Working Hunter
2nd Pumphill Buckthorn - Ms. S. Hughes

Ponies UK Young Rider Small Breeds
3rd Pumphill Banter - Mr. A. Lines
4th Moortown Master Craftsman - Mrs. L. Simms

Ponies UK Intemediate Young Riders
1st and Reserve Champion Pumphill Bennett - Mr. P. Starkie

Pretty Polly Lead Rein
1st and Pretty Polly Mini Supreme Champion Hisley Carnival - Mrs. S. Drake
4th Dunnabridge (W) Woodcock - Mrs. J. Hanger


Change of Judge

Please note: There is a change of Judge for Okehampton Show. It will now be Ms M Gould from Lustleigh



Royal Award for Past Dartmoor Pony Society Chairman

Mrs. Pat Campbell was awarded the "Queen's Award for Equestrianism" by HRH The Princess Royal at the Great Yorkshire Show



South West Awards

Please note that the South West Awards are are open to people not showing outside Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, and Dorset is now included.



Border Union

Judge Mrs. T. Whittle
Results supplied by The Show Secretary

Mare with or without foal or Gelding 4 years old and over
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Rushfield Maltman - Mrs. C. Anderson
3rd Mrs. C. Anderson - Springwater Oboe

Stallion or Colt two years old and over
1st Springwater Black Hawk - Mrs. W.V. Dunn

Two or Three year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler

Yearling, Colt Filly or Gelding
1st Rushfield Honey Bee - Mrs. C. Anderson
2nd Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby

Champion Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler


Change of Judge

Please note: There is a change of Judge for Okehampton Show. It will now be Ms M Gould from Lustleigh



Royal Award for Past Dartmoor Pony Society Chairman

Mrs. Pat Campbell was awarded the "Queen's Award for Equestrianism" by HRH The Princess Royal at the Great Yorkshire Show



Great Yorkshire Show

Judge Mrs. W. Dunn
Results supplied by The Show Secretary

Yearling Colt Filly or Gelding
1st Langfield Hollywood Heights - Mr. A. Reid
2nd Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby
3rd Springwater Rose - Mrs. L. Cook

Two or Three year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Springwater Marrinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Stallion or Colt two years old or over
1st Langfield Kaisa - Mrs. S. Carney
2nd Roecliffe Wild Wood - Mrs. S.D. Cambage

Mare four years old or over with or without own foal at foot
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Wenden Choice - Miss V. Wharton
3rd Huttons Ambo Cornflower - Mrs. S.E. Hide

Champion Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
Reserve Wenden Choice - Miss V. Wharton


Update on ponies qualifying for Olympia and HOYS by Malcolm Bewsher

Alice Barr riding Okeleat Navigator owned by her mother Debbie and David Hodge bred by Elaine and Keith Locke is the first Dartmoor pony to qualify for the BSPS Blue Chip Ridden Finals to be held at Olympia in December. Alice won her section and took the championship at Kent County Show. She has already qualified for the Royal International and Horse of the year show.

Other Horse of the Year Finalists:-

Collstone Captivator - owned by Ms. Tammy Northfield who has qualified for the First Ridden and was Champion at The Royal Norfolk

Rushfield Bailey - owned by Mrs. C. Anderson who won the Open Ridden at the Great Yorkshire Show


Eastern Dartmoor Show

Mrs. Angela Doughty, Chairman of the Eastern Dartmoor Show writes:- "Eastern Dartmoor Star Show, Sunday 20th July at usual excellent venue, Moulton College, Northampton, NN3 7QL. A reminder that we do take late entries for all the Ridden Classes and the unaffiliated classes, just turn up on the day with your Pony`s Passport and fill in an Entry Form for me. Do come! Angela Doughty."


Let's Go Native

Council Member Tony Brewington and his wife Elizabeth represented the Dartmoor Pony Society at a "Let's Go Native" Day held at the RHS Garden Rosemoor on the 28th May.

Tony writes: "We had a very successful day promoting the Dartmoor Pony Society and Dural Chiquitita was, by common consent, the "star of the show". She was perfectly behaved and positively thrived on all the attention she was getting. When there was a brief gap in admirers, she whinnied for attention and loved being fussed by the children, sometimes as many as six at a time!"

Go Native

Go Native




Mr. M. Bewsher writes on the Northern Dartmoor Show

"What a day for Mrs. Julie Chadwick's Brandsby Witchcraft at the 38th Northern Dartmoor Show when ridden by Lillie Whitaker taking overall novice ridden and supreme ridden while Chloe Stirzaker took the Olympia Semi Final ticket.

Founder of the Northern Dartmoor, June Little, was absolutely delighted being the last pony she bred and she said it was the first time that her prefix had won the Supreme Ridden. Lillie was also in action at the Lancashire Championships a month earlier taking the Novice Championship and Reserve Supreme of the show."


Northern Dartmoor Pony Show

Judges Mr. J. Jordan and Mrs. J. MacIness
Results supplied by Mrs. J. Bushell

Yearling Colt or Gelding
1st Dykes Dfark Damson - Miss A. Rigby
2nd Rushfield Miltonduff - Mr. and Mrs. C.J. Anderson
3rd Langfield Hollywood Heights - Mr. A. Reid

Yearling Filly
1st Rushfield Honey Bee - Mr. and Mrs. C.J. Anderson
2nd Treworgan Sensation - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright

Two year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Treworgan Show Girl - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
3rd Meering Master Brewer - Mrs. J. Revell

Three Year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Mariinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler
2nd Coppinshill Chanel Bay - Mrs. B. Simcox
3rd Caldes Felicity - Miss Calderbank

Novice Female Youngstock
1st Coppinshill Chanel Bay - Mrs. B. Simcox
2nd Caldes Felicity - Miss Calderbank
3rd Crosslands Starcatcher - Fran Holmes

Noivice Male Youngstock
1st Langfield Hollywood Heights - Mr. A. Reid
2nd Meering Master Brewer - Mrs. J. Revell
3rd Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby

Stallions
1st Treworgan Tawny Owl - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
2nd Springwater Black Hawk - Mrs. W. Dunn
3rd Stourton Democrat - Mr. and Mrs. R. Rigby

Open Brood Mare
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Foal out of mare in above class
1st Springwater Angus - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Geldings
1st Httons Ambo Country Boy - Mrs. S.E. Hide
2nd Moortown Ringing Master - Ms. J. Lodge
3rd Hixton Hurricane - Mrs. D. Johnson

Barren Mares
1st Springwater Hilight - Miss D. Chadwick
2nd Cayberry Northcountry Cherry - Mrs. A. Green
3rd Springwater Dancing Breeze - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Progeny Pairs
1st Crosslands Starcatcher and Cayberry Sapphire - Mrs. F. Holmes

Champion Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
Reserve Treworgan Tawny Owl - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright

Northern Dartmoor Show Ridden Classes

Judges Mr. D. Hodge and Mrs. D. Jordan
Results supplied by Mrs. J. Bushell

NPS King's Head Novice Leading Rein /PUK Colne Confined Novice Leading Rein
1st Rosevear Sweet Mystery - Mrs. A. Newbold
2nd Lizwell Kathleen - Mrs. S. Weston
3rd Pumphill Ra Ra - Mrs. S. Hulme

BSPS Heritage/NPS Micor Demolition/PUK Lobster Pot/Colne Stud Equifest Leading Rein
1st Rosevear Sweet Mystery - Mrs. A. Newbold
2nd Lizwell Kathleen - Mrs. S. Weston
3rd Rekcilf Jump Jet - Mrs. N. Green

NPS Novice First Ridden/PUK Brineton Confined Noivice First RIdden
1st Brandsby Witchcraft - Mrs. J. Chadwick
2nd Doehill Whistle Down the Wind - Miss L. Johnson
3rd Cayberry Mayday - Ms. J. Arden

BSPS Heritage/NPS Micor Demolition/PUK Brineton/Choynowski Equifest First Ridden
1st Cayberry Stringfellow - Ms. K. Lane
2nd Brandsby Witchcraft - Mrs. J. Chadwick
3rd Worthvalley Northstar - Ms. A. Wood

NDPS Beginners First Ridden
1st Cayberry Stringfellow - Ms. K. Lane
2nd Haffenden's Winston - Ms. R. Sanders
3rd Rekcilf Quest - Ms. J. Lodge and Mrs. N. Green

The Blue Chip BSPS (Olympia) Heritage M&M Ridden
1st Brandsby Witchcraft - Mrs. J. Chadwick
2nd Treworgan Tawny Owl - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
3rd Cayberry Captain Hook - Mrs. J. Moore

NPS RHR Demolition Ltd./PUK Dalkeith/Windsor-Phillips Family Equifest Junior Ridden
1st Westown Skylark - Ms. S. Capstick
2nd Underhill Nightfall - Ms. E. Anders
3rd Stourton Red Robin - Ms. C. Mundell

NPS Picton/PUK Kingsford Novice Ridden
1st Shilstone Rocks Snowy River - Ms., S. Acton
2nd Stourton Red Robin - Ms. C. Mundell
3rd Rosevear Maybe - Mrs. A. Newbold

NDPS Open Ridden
1st Shilstone Rocks Snowy River - Ms. S. Acton
2nd Underhill Nightfall - Ms. E. Anders
3rd Rosevear Maybe - Mrs. A. Newbold

BSPS Heritage/NPS Ringside Stud/PUK Kingsford/The Hewitt Family Equifest Open Ridden
1st Springwater Black Hawk - Mrs. W. Dunn
2nd Treworgan Tawny Owl - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
3rd Cayberry Captain Hook - Mrs. J. Moore

Champion Brandsby Witchcraft - Mrs. J. Chadwick
Reserve Westown Skylark - Ms. K. Capstick

Northern Dartmoor Show WHP Classes

Judge Mrs. D. Jordan
Results supplied by Mrs. J. Bushell

NPS First Ridden WHP National Championship
1st Westown Skylark - Ms. K. Capstick
2nd Stourton Red Robin - Ms C Mundell

The NPS/Bowling Family Novice WHP National Championship/PUK Northwest Supporters Confined Novice M&M WHP Championship
1st Westown Skylark - Ms. K. Capstick
2nd Stourton Red Robin - Ms. C. Mundell
3rd Huttons Ambo Country Boy - Mrs. S. Hide

Champion Westown Skylark - Ms. S. Capstick
Reserve Stourton Red Robin - Ms. C. Mundell


Members please remember the Society's Bye-Laws - Showing - Rule 3.

"Where there are two or more classes at a show restricted to Dartmoor ponies only, no member may exhibit unless the judge is from the Dartmoor Pony Society Panel of Judges for the year in question."


Congratulations to Moortown Countryman owned by Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan who qualified for the Cuddy final to be held at HOYS in October, at The Royal Three Counties on Friday 13th June.


Cheshire County

Judge Mrs. A. Nicholls
Results supplied by Mrs. N. Tyler

Stallion
No stallions forward

Brood Mare
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Foal
1st Springwater Angus - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Yearling
1st Dykes Dark Damson - Miss A. Rigby
2nd Langfield Hollywood Heights - Mr. A. Reid

Two or Three year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Mariinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Barren Mare or Gelding
1st Springwater Dancing Breeze - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Doehill Whistle Down The Wind - Miss L. Johnson
3rd Meering Mayflower - Mrs.A. Newbold

Champion Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
Reserve Springwater Dancing Breeze - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler


Royal Three Counties

Judge Miss V. de Quincey
Results supplied by Mrs. N. Tyler

Mare with or without her own foal at foot
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler
2nd Moortown Magic Wish - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
3rd Dunmere Little Mill - Mrs. J. Green

Foal from Mare in above class
1st Pricklegate Sparrow Hawk - Mrs. J. Harries
2nd Fengate Silver Marathon Man - Mr. and Mrs. T. L. Brown
3rd Springwater Angus - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler

Filly or gelding two or three years old
1st Newoak Symphony - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
3rd Hisley Party Piece - Miss P. Roberts

Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding
1st Dunmere Charlock - Mrs. J. Green
2nd Moortown Final Romance - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan

Stallion any age or colt not under 2 years old
1st Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Rushfield Bailey - Mr. and Mrs. C. Anderson

Champion Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
Reserve Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler


Royal Cornwall

Judge Mrs. S. Phelan
Results supplied by Mr. A. Belcher

Mare or Gelding 4 years and over
1st Moortown Heaven Sent - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Okeleat Quintette - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke
3rd Monarchill Meltemi - Mrs. L. Mitchell

Foal from Mare in above class
1st Fengate Silver Marathon Man - Mr. and Mrs. T. L. Brown

Stallion or Colt 2 years and over
1st Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Okeleat Royalist - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke

Gelding or Filly born in 2011 or 2012
1st Moortown Love Song - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Shilstone Rocks Morwenna - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and daughters
3rd Merribridge Jubilee Diamond - Mrs. S. Aylesbury-Rodgers

Colt, Gelding or Filly born in 2013
1st Shilstone Rocks Jet Stream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
2nd Langworthy Snowfinch - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwards
3rd Wistmans Gloriana - Mrs. S. Aylesbury-Rodgers

Champion Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
Reserve Shilstone Rocks Jet Stream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton


Royal Bath & West - May 30th 2014

Judge Ms.G. Wright
Results supplied by Miss P.Roberts

Mare with or without foal
1st Shilstone Rocks Country Dance - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and daughters
2nd Chafford Jessica Jane - Ms. I. Baker
3rd Springwater Dancing Breeze - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler

Yearling Filly Colt or Gelding
1st Langworthy Snow Finch - Mr. and Mrs. K. Edwwards
2nd Trefursdon Royal Forest - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta
3rd Shilstone Rocks Jet Stream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton

Two year old Filly or Gelding
1st Trefursdon Torrent - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta
2nd Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
3rd Merribridge Jubilee Diamond - Mrs. S. Aylesbury-Rodgers

Three Year old Filly or Gelding
1st Springwater Mariinsky - Mr. and Mrs. P. D. Tyler
2nd Shilstone Rocks North Wind - Miss L. Calcutt
3rd Hisley Party Piece - Miss P. Roberts

Gelding Four years old and over
1st Dunmere Chiffchaff - Ms. N. Hoad
2nd Newoak Furious - Miss J. Newbery
3rd Meering Mr. Buzz - Mrs. C. Clark

Stallion or colt
1st Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt
2nd Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
3rd Okeleat Royalist - Mr. and Mrs. K. Locke

Champion Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt
Reserve Shilstone Rocks Country Dance - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and daughters


Devon County - May 23rd 2014

Judge Mrs. M. Taylor
Results supplied by Miss P. Roberts

Mare or Gelding
1st Pantmanr Mayfly - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
2nd Shilstone Rocks Country Dance - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Daughters
3rd Newoak Furious - Miss J. Newbery

Stallion or Colt
1st Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt
3rd Chafford Lion King - Ms. B. Hobbs

Yearling colt or gelding
1st Shilstone Rocks Maverick - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
2nd Shilstone Rocks Jet Stream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
3rd Trefursdon Royal Forest - Mr. D. Howarth-Podesta

Yearling Filly
1st Moortown Final Romance - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
2nd Shilstone Rocks Day Dream - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and Mrs. A. Stratton
3rd Salcombe Sunny Cove - Mrs. F. Thompson

Two year old Filly or Gelding
1st Hisley Parasol - Miss P. Roberts
2nd Shilstone Rocks Mountain Mist - Mrs. E. Newbolt-Young and daughters
3rd Merribridge Jubilee Diamond - Mrs.S. E. Aylesbury-Rodgers

Three year old Filly or Gelding
1st Shilstone Rocks North Wind - Miss L. Calcutt
2nd Moortown Love Song - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
3rd Hisley Canoodle - Mr. and Mrs. A. Belcher

Champion Moortown Countryman - Mr. and Mrs. J. Jordan
Reserve Pantmanr Mayfly - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters


Newark and Notts - May 10th 2014

Judge Miss M.G. Evans
Results supplied by Miss P. Roberts

Stallion or Colt
1st Treworgan Sandpiper - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
2nd Shilstone Rocks Rain Man - Mr. D. Hodge
3rd Shilstone Rocks North Westerly - Miss L. Calcutt

Mare or Gelding
1st Springwater Anna - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
2nd Hisley Precious Gift - Mr. D. Hodge and Mr. J. Walters
3rd Peps Dunrock - Mrs. D. Mewes

Yearling
1st Treworgan Venus - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright

Two and Three Year old Filly or Gelding
1st Shilstone Rocks North Wind - Miss L. Calcutt
2nd Springwater Tamara - Mr. and Mrs. P.D. Tyler
3rd Coppinshill Chanel - Mrs. B. Simcox

Champion Treworgan Sandpiper - Miss G. Rossall and Mr. N. Wright
Reserve Shilstone Rocks Rain Man - Mr. D. Hodge


New BSPS Olympia Heritage Qualifiers in Scotland

BSPS Scotland Summer Show - 15 June - Semi Final Qualifier (membership & pony registration required) Judge Mrs M Osborne www.bspsscotland.co.uk

BSPS Scotland Finale Show - 20 September - Direct Qualifier (membership & pony registration required) Schedule in due course.


Mr. David Sykes will be Judging the Dartmoor Classes at the NPS Championship Show at Malvern in August.


Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry

Shilstone Rocks Snow Flurry and Alice Wiseman Restricted Novice dressage Champion March 2014


Navigator Olympia 2013

Olympia 2013

Okeleat Navigator Best of Breed and 6th Overall

Owned by Mr. D. Hodge and Mrs. D. Barr and ridden by Alice Barr

Bred by Mr. and Mrs. D.K.S. Locke

7th Overall Wenden Choice owned by Ms. V. Wharton and ridden by Morgan Starkie




The Dartmoor Pony Society accept no responsibility for the accuracy of information and data submitted by third parties.

Copyright ©2016 Dartmoor Pony Society. All rights reserved.